Navigation Links at the bottom of this page

January 2008


Royal Hibernian Military School
RMA, Chelsea

18 January 2008

There is an error on your website My Gt grandfather was H S Poyntz (Hugh Stainton) and not H C.


18 January 2008

You are correct. Lt. Col. Poyntz, formerly of the Bedfordshire Regt. and the Army Educational Corps, was Commandant of the Duke of York's school (1925-1936). Dan Kirwan who contributed this article, identified Colonel Poyntz as the Adjutant, an error I overlooked. The text will be corrected. Thank you for bringing this to our attention. Lt. Col. Johnston, the cricketer with the wooden-leg, was of course Poyntz's predecessor.

Art C

royal hibernian military school
3 January 2008

Peter, My Father James E Ham and his identical twin brother Albert G Ham. They are listed as Hain. When would they have been admitted?

Diarmuid Hann

3 January 2008

Diarmuid: Thanks for the contact, and the correction to HAM. I have a good excuse, for even knowing the correct name, I am still confused by both of the entries, see pdf attached. I have checked the 1911 RHMS Census, neither appear. As the average age for admission was 10, and a leaving age of 14, the most probable date will be 1912-13. If their family was living in Ireland, they will appear in the census there for 1911. Unfortunately your Grandfather and Great Uncle will be included in the 1907 to 1924 admission ledges, this was among those lost in the fire in 1942. The entry shown is from the Discharge ledger begun in 1837. Little information, but sufficient to enable them both to be proven to have been there. The No 4 indicates that their father was alive at the time of their admission

1941 The Petition No. or plea for admission. 244 Page No of the lost ledger followed by date, Regiment Volunteered to In the case of James E, he was Withdrawn, or delivered to his parents. We do run a "History of the Hibernian School" web site, We are also looking for information re old boys of the school. Copies of photographs or memorabilia re the school would be appreciated.


12 January 2007

I discovered, only today, that my great-grandfather, Robert William Mahon, attended from 12 March 1864 to 25 September 1867. He enlisted in the Army on the 24th September 1867, and subsequently served for 29 years and 54 days. I understand that the School's records were destroyed in the Blitz.

Cormac Kilmurry

12 January 2007

Cormac: You are correct. Most of the Hibernian records were destroyed in the London blitz. Some survived although they were held in another source. I'll ask my colleague if he has a record of the g-grandfather. He might have; you never know. Do you by chance have any photographs of him or documents that relate to his army service. If he was a Hibernian lad his father must have been a soldier. Any information you can let us have would be most appreciated. We're trying to reconstruct the history of the Hibernian School. It's not easy.

Art Cockerill

rma, chelsea
1 January 2008

Sir, I recently found you contact email address on the Royal Military Asylum website ( and was wondering whether you could help me. A member of my family by the name of Llewellyn Owen HAYDEN was born 1887 in Curragh, Ireland, the son of a Welsh army Sergeant who died in 1890 in Ceylon. I don't know what happened to the mother after the death of her husband. Llewellyn Owen HAYDEN was listed on the 1901 census at the Royal Military Asylum, Chelsea, and was shown as being aged 13. The only other reference I have found of him is the World War One Medal Roll where he is recorded as a Temporary 2nd Corporal in the Royal Engineers (Regt'l Number 9691). Thereafter he disappears. I have not found his death listed on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission website so presumably he survived WW1. I was wondering whether you hold any Admission/Discharge Registers or other documents for the Royal Military Asylum circa 1901-1910 which might show Llewellyn Owen Hayden and which might provide some additional clues on the person. If not, do you know where I might find them? Are they kept at The National Archives in Kew?

Alan Homes

1 January 2008

Alan, Thanks for the contact. We are always pleased to assist in genealogy questions ref old boys of the schools. Llewellyn Owen HAYDEN was discharged from the RMA, Chelsea on 28/09/1901 aged 14 years and three days. He enlisted as a boy soldier in the Royal Engineers. Once the boys leave the school, no more data was collected re their career in the Army. However, if you write to Lt Col R Say. Bursar: The Duke of York's School: Dover: Kent: CT15 5EQ requesting, in your own words, if there are any records re your relative Boy Hayden, admitted 05/02/1891 and volunteered to the RE 28/09/1901. Parents names etc. It is also most important that you state the relationship to L O Hayden. Most of the medal rolls are dated to 1922, if he survived the 14-18 war he will have been 25 and most probably married or in the process. The easiest solution, preventing a trip to the National Archives, is a skip through the St Catherine's Registers of Births Marriage & Deaths. Should this fail to produce an answer, then the RE Muster rolls at the National Archives may prove fruitful.

Peter Goble

4 January 2008

Hello: Congratulations on your excellent websites. Is there any information resource for the DYRMS to equate to that for the RMA and RHMS? I have located the info for my uncle at RHMS 1902 but was disappointed as my father entered DOYRMS in1894 - later than the existing RMA data. After browsing the relevant links it seems that my father's experience, as related in his writings, was quite different from one of harsh discipline as related in some reports. He was an aspiring musician, got a cushy job as doctors messenger around Chelsea and maybe he glossed but his talk of theatre visits etc. sounds to me more 'sloane square' than square bashing. Please advise on any interest in a short account of the musician brothers Fitzpatrick [27th Inniskillings] from RMS thro S. Africa, Crete, Malta, China, India to Gallipoli with pics [sorry not RMS]

Terry Fitzpatrick

4 January 2008

Terry: Thanks for the contact> Yours is a little unusual, for it is apparent that each school had a brother. We would be delighted to have any details re. the two, plus a copy of any RMA-RHMS memorabilia. Art will appreciate any details for a bio. I am still working on the RMA records and I hope the next set - 1880 to 1907 - will be up & running in a few months. I have attached the known details of your father, as Thomas is the only Fitzpatrick, I feel quite confident it is he. There may be some records of him held at the Duke of York's School. The Bursar is most cooperative. Write to :- Lt Col R Say: Bursar: The Duke of York's School: Dover: Kent: CT 15 5EQ. Ask if there are any records at the school re Thomas FITZPATRICK; his Father's & Mother's names; his Father's Regiment, and the boy's date of Discharge with Regt Volunteering to. Most importantly, to comply with the Data protection act, you must state the relationship between you and Thomas. It cannot be guaranteed that the records are still available, but so far, all requests have been fulfilled.


10 January 2008

Sir: My great grandfather was William Marlow, born Woolwich area in 1848. The 1861 census shows that he was at the Royal Military Asylum, Chelsea. The index states that he was admitted in 1856 aged 8, and "delivered to his mother" in 1863. We can find no trace of his mother, Anna Marlow, after the 1841 census when she was in Chapeltown, Leeds, but apart from their marriage certificate dated 1836, St.Luke's, Old Charlton, we only know that William's father was Charles Richard Marlow serving in the Royal Horse Artillery. We can find no trace of him either. Are there any records about William Marlow which can perhaps give us a lead.

Evelyn Farley (nee Marlow)

10 January 2008

Evelyn: I've checked the entry for William Marlow. He was admitted 19 May 1856. His mother is shown as deceased at the time of admission. Death certificates were at that time being issued if she died in England, She should be entered into the St Catherine's Index of BMD. Most Reference libraries have copy, but it is a slow job travelling backwards from the June Quarter of 1856 until found. There may be an indication of her death in the records that may be held at the DYRMS. Write to Lt Col R Say. Bursar: The Duke of York's School: Dover: Kent: CT15 5EQ, and ask if the school has records of William in the school's archives. Give full names of the boy, DOB, names of parents and Father's Regiment, date of admission & discharge and if a Volunteer. It is most important that you state the relationship between you and William, i.e. my Great Great Grandfather. I cannot guarantee that there are records there, but of those requesting, none have been disappointed. The details from school might indicate if she died abroad and, if so, where. Also the records might the station at which the father was serving. From these details it may be possible to obtain further details via the Muster Rolls of his Regiment held at Kew.

Peter Goble

29 January 2008

Thanks to you I now have more information about my Great Great Grandfather and his son. The RMS Bursar kindly sent me 5 photocopies. I now know that William had 2 more sons Robert Charles & Henry Douglas who were admitted to RMS before William John 22nd December 1869. With the minimum age 7, due to their tender ages of 4 and 2, it must have been temporary because of their Mother Rosa's death from Tuberculosis pm 14 December 1960 the Marylebone Workhouse. In the UK1871 Census I eventually (with the wrong spelling of Tribble) found them living with an Aunt and Uncle in Clerkenwell, London. William senior died 4/4/1869. He was discharged from Royal Horse Guards Blues in March 1864 having served 12 years "during which time he conducted himself as a good soldier" Robert b.12/2/1865 went on to become an Infantry Colour Sergeant. So far haven't much info on Henry. Neither married. I haven't checked the Dragoon Musters yet - it is on the list!

You wanted to know how William John died 15/08/1909 aged 46 (Fulham Borough Council's Lamplighter). It was, painfully I should think, from 'Malignant disease of Esophagus Gastronomy, Gangrene of Lung (P.A.)' The Bursar says that William John almost certainly learned to play an instrument whilst at the RMA but had no details or me. I need to make contact with the Grenadier Guards regarding his service and music.

Ann Wiles nee Tribble

Table of Contents - Correspondence

Correspondence Home
January 2009
Decenber 2008
November 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008

April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006

November 2006
October 2006

September 2006

August 2006

July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
November 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
May 2004
January - April 2004
2001- 2002
Delta Tech Systems Inc
Duke of York's Royal Military School
Royal Hibernian Military School
Reminiscences of a Queen's Army  Schoolmistress
World War I letters and Reports
Books and Militaria
Publications and Papers
Wellington on Waterloo
Related Links

© A. W. Cockerill 2005

Site Map    Contact me